- Paris 2024 Website >
- Full schedule and results >
- CBC | Radio-Canada broadcast/streaming schedule
- Official World Sailing website for Paris 2024, including the qualification process >
- Selection criterias for Canada
Release
June 7, 2024-Six sailing athletes named to Paris 2024 Canadian Olympic Team
Paris 2024 Canadian Team
ILCA 6 Sarah Douglas (Toronto, Ont.)
49er Justin Barnes (Pickering, Ont.) Will Jones (Aldershot, Ont.)
49erFX Antonia Lewin-LaFrance (Chester, N.S.) Georgia Lewin-LaFrance (Chester, N.S.)
Women’s Kiteboarding Emily Bugeja (North Vancouver, B.C.)
Team Canada’s sailing team for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games also includes the following members:
Coaches Ken Dool (London, Ont.) – Head Coach Vaughn Harrison (Aurora, Ont.) – ILCA 6 Coach Krzysztof Kierkowski (Sopot, Poland) – 49erFX Coach
Support Staff Eric Holden (Vancouver, B.C.) – Meteorologist Patrick Godbout (Trois-Pistoles, Que.) – Media Attaché Mike Milner (Peterborough, Ont.) – Team Leader Alice Sobiesiak (Toronto, Ont.) – Athletic Therapist Katie Sweeting (Chelsea, Que.) – Team/Logistics Manager Erik van der Pol (Victoria, B.C.) – Team Data Analyst (non-travelling)
Schedule
49er Justin Barnes (Pickering, Ont.) Will Jones (Aldershot, Ont.) | 49erFX Antonia Lewin-LaFrance (Chester, N.S.) Georgia Lewin-LaFrance (Chester, N.S.) | ILCA 6 Sarah Douglas (Toronto, Ont.) | Women’s Kiteboarding féminin Emily Bugeja (North Vancouver, B.C.) | |
July 28 juillet | Race/Course | Race/Course | ||
July 29 juillet | Race/Course | Race/Course | ||
July 30 juillet | Race/Course | Race/Course | ||
July 31juillet | Race/Course | Race/Course | ||
August 1 août | Medal Race / Course des médailles | Medal Race / Course des médailles | Race/Course | |
August 2 août | Race/Course | |||
August 3 août | Race/Course | |||
August 4 août | Race/Course | Race/Course | ||
August 5 août | Race/Course | Race/Course | ||
August 6 août | Medal Race / Course des médailles | Race/Course | ||
August 7 août | Race/Course | |||
August 8 août | Final rounds/Rondes finales |
Qualification status for Canada for Paris 2024
Classes | Qualification for Canada | Canadian athlete qualification
At the 2024 Paris Olympic Games, a country can be represented by only one boat per event. To qualify to be nominated as a Canadian athlete, the following trial process will apply: the athlete/team with the lowest score combined position (ex. 1st+21st) from the 2024 World Championships of their class and the 2024 Princess Sofia Regatta, added together, will be selected based on a sailing scoring system (lowest score first). If there is a tie, the athlete/team in best position (based on the sailing scoring system) at the 2024 Princess Sofia Regatta will qualify to be nominated. If an event is cancelled, it will be replaced by the 2024 European Championships of the class. Prior to being named to Team Canada, all nominations are subject to approval by the Canadian Olympic Committee’s Team Selection Committee following its receipt of nominations by all National Sport Organisations. |
||
Rankings at the 2024 (class) World Championships | Rankings at the 2024 Princess Sofia Regatta (Palma, POR) March 29-April 6, 2024 | Cumulative Rankings | ||
ILCA 6 : women | ☑️Spot quallified for Canada at the 2023 Sailing World Championships | 2024 ILCA 6 Women’s World Championship (Mar del Plata, ARG) – Jan. 3-10, 2024 – 1. Sarah Douglas – 26 points 2. Clara Gravely – 45 points | Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta
– 1. Sarah Douglas – 17 points 2. Clara Gravely – 56 points |
FINAL
– 1. ☑️Athletes qualified: Sarah Douglas – 43 points 2. Clara Gravely – 101 points |
ILCA 7 : men | ⛔ | 2024 ILCA 7 Men’s World Championships (Adelaide, AUS) – Jan. 24-31, 2024 – 1. Luke Ruitenberg – 40 points 2. Mike Leigh – 77 points 3. Fillah Karim – 79 points 4. Ryan Anderson – 80 points 5. Liam Bruce – 85 points 6. Norman Struthers – 91 points 7. James Juhasz – 107 points 8. Ben Flower – 121 points | Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta
– 1. James Juhasz – 53 points 2. Luke Ruitenberg – 54 points 3. Norman Struthers – 59 points 4. Ryan Anderson – 62 points 5. Fillah Karim – 69 points 6. Mike Leigh – 73 points 7. Liam Bruce – 117 points 8. Ben Flower – 151 points |
FINAL – (**) 1. Luke Ruitenberg – 94 points 2. Ryan Anderson – 142 points 3. Norman Struthers – 150 points 3. Fillah Karim – 150 points 5. Mike Leigh – 156 points 6. James Juhasz – 159 points 7. Liam Bruce – 198 points 8. Ben Flower – 280 points |
IQFoil: women | ⛔ | 2024 iQFoil World Championship (Lanzarote, POR) – Jan. 26-Feb. 3, 2024 – 1. Nikola Girke – 91 pts 2. Rebecca Heller – 93 pts | Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta
– 1. Nikola Girke – 69 points |
FINAL – (**) 1. Nikola Girke – 160 points |
IQFoil: men | ⛔ | 2024 iQFoil World Championship (Lanzarote, POR) – Jan. 26-Feb. 3, 2024 – 1. Cyrus (Cheuk Hin) Lai – 101 pts | Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta
– No Canadian |
FINAL – (**) 1. Cyrus (Cheuk Hin) Lai – 101 pts |
470: mixed | ⛔ | 2024 470 World Championship (Arenal, SPA) – Feb. 24-March 3, 2024 – No Canadian sailors | Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta
– No Canadian |
(After 1 event on 2) – No Canadian sailors |
49er : men | ☑️Spot qualified for Canada at the Santiago 2023 Pan American Games | 2024 49er & 49erFX World Championships (Lanzarote, SPA) – March 4-10, 2024
– 1. Will Jones & Justin Barnes – 39 points 2. Arie Moffat & Hunter Hoy – 50 points 3. Thomas & William Staples – 55 points |
Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta
– 1. Arie Moffat & Hunter Hoy – 31 points 2. Will Jones & Justin Barnes – 35 points 3. Thomas & William Staples – 43 points |
FINAL
– 1. ☑️Athletes qualified: Will Jones & Justin Barnes – 74 points 2. Arie Moffat & Hunter Hoy – 81 points 3. Thomas & William Staples – 98 points |
49erFX: women | ☑️Spot qualified for Canada at the Santiago 2023 Pan American Games | 2024 49er & 49erFX World Championships (Lanzarote, SPA) – March 4-10, 2024
– 8. Antonia & Georgia Lewin-LaFrance 30. Ali ten Hove & Mariah Millen |
X* | ☑️Athletes qualified* Antonia and Georgia Lewin-LaFrance |
All Olympic classes | 2024 Princess Sofia Regatta (Palma, SPA) – March 29-April 6, 2024 | – | – | – |
All Olympic classes | Last Chance Regatta & Emerging Nations Regatta (at French Olympic Week) (Hyères, FRA) – April 21-28, 2024 | – | – | – |
Nacra 17: mixed | ⛔ | 2024 Nacra 17 European Championships (La Grande Motte, FRA) – May 7-10, 2024-40. Galen Richardson & Madeline Gillis – 45 points | Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta
– 1. Galen Richardson & Madeline Gillis – 45 points 2. Caspar Lenz Anderson & Coralie Vittecoq – 48 points |
FINAL
(**) 1. Galen Richardson & Madeline Gillis – 85 points ELIMINATED – did not take part in the second event : Caspar Lenz Anderson & Coralie Vittecoq – 48 points |
Kiteboarding: women | ☑️Spot qualified for Canada at the Santiago 2023 Pan American Games | Formula Kite World Championships (Hyères, FRA) – May 11-19, 2024-40. Emily Bugeja 42. Marie-Ève Mayrand 44. Nataliya Leshko 45. Martyna Dakowicz | Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta
– 1. Emily Bugeja – 25 points 2. Marie-Ève Mayrand – 27 points 3. Nataliya Leshko – 32 points 4. Martyna Dakowicz – 33 points |
FINAL
– 1. Emily Bugeja – 65 points 2. Marie-Ève Mayrand – 69 points 3. Nataliya Leshko – 76 points 4. Martyna Dakowicz – 78 points |
Kiteboarding: men | ⛔ | Formula Kite World Championships (Hyères, FRA) – May 11-19, 2024-No Canadian | Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta
– 1. Mac Morrin – 43 points |
FINAL
– 1. Mac Morrin – 43 points |
*Antonia and Georgia Lewin-LaFrance qualified to be nominated following an amendment that was made earlier this year regarding the following point in Sail Canada’s International Nomination Process for the 2024 Olympic Games:
“In the event that only one team places in the top 8 at the 2023 Olympic Class World Championships (World Sailing Championships) and no other team places within 10 overall finish positions from the team that finished in the top 8, they will automatically be nominated to the Olympic Team.”
Due to an injury which prevented one of the Canadian teams to compete at last year’s edition of the World Sailing Championships in this class, the rule was changed to this 2024 49er and 49erFX World Championships.
At the 2024 49er and 49erFX World Championships, Antonia and Georgia Lewin-LaFrance took the 8th position while Ali ten Hove and Mariah Millen took the 30th position.
Opportunities to qualify spots
Opportunities to qualify spots | How to qualify spots | How Canadians can qualify themselves |
1. 2023 Sailing World Championships (August 11-20 in The Hague, Netherlands) | Top 8: Kiteboarding (men and women), Mixed Dinghy/470
Top 9: Mixed Multihull/Nacra 17 Top 10: Men’s Skiff/49er, Women’s Skiff/49erFX Top 11: Men and Women Windsurfing/iQFoil Top 16: Women’s Dinghy/ILCA 6, Men’s Dinghy/ILCA 7 |
Scenario 1 – to qualify directly to be nominated for Paris 2024
In such a case, the athlete/team will qualify to be nominated for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. Scenario 2 – through the Canadian qualification process
The following trial process will apply: the athlete/team with the lowest score combined position (ex. 1st+21st) from the 2024 World Championships in the class and the 2024 Princess Sofia Regatta, added together, will be selected based on a sailing scoring system (lowest score first). If there is a tie, the athlete/team in best position (based on the sailing scoring system) at the 2024 Princess Sofia Regatta will qualify to be nominated. If an event is cancelled, it will be replaced by the 2024 European Championships of the class. If an athlete/team earns a spot for Canada at the 2023 Sailing World Championships, but no athlete/team qualifies themselves, the same trial process as in Scenario 2 will apply. Prior to being named to Team Canada, all nominations are subject to approval by the Canadian Olympic Committee’s Team Selection Committee following its receipt of nominations by all National Sport Organisations. |
2. 2023 Pan American Games (October 2023) | iQFoil (M and W), Kiteboarding (M), ILCA 7, 470 and Nacra 17: finish as best North American and Caribbean country
Kiteboarding (W), 49er and 49erFX: finish as best North American and Caribbean country, except the USA who already qualified spots at the 2023 Sailing World Championships |
Not possible |
3a. ILCA 6 World Championships (January 3-10, 2024) | Canada is already qualified in ILCA 6 | Not possible |
3b. ILCA 7 World Championships (January 24-31, 2024) | To finish as one of the top seven (7) countries amongst those not already qualified. | Not possible |
4. Last Chance Regatta (at French Olympic Week) (April 21-28, 2024) | To finish as one of the top countries in the Last Chance Regatta: -top 5: iQFoil (W/M), Kiteboarding (W/M), -top 3: ILCA 6, ILCA 7, 49er, 49erFX, mixed Multihull (Nacra 17) -top 4: mixed Dinghy (47) | Not possible |
5. Emerging Nations Regatta (at French Olympic Week) (April 21-28, 2024) | Canada is not on the “Emerging Nations” list | Canada is not on the “Emerging Nations” list |
6. Reallocation spots by World Sailing | If applicable | – |